St Peter's Church burial ground, Halliwell, Lancashire, England

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
burial
year
ageimage
name
GPR ref.viewedrequested
201BlinkhornWilliam Blinkhornfirst name on this monument18381913751327355275339
Hannah Blinkhorn1853194188
Samuel Blinkhorn
Jane Blinkhornwife of William Blinkhorn1835192085

202BlinkhornWilliam Carrick Blinkhornfirst name on this monument1869585354537688
Frederick Blinkhornbrother of William Carrick Blinkhorn1872193462
Henry Blinkhornbrother of William Carrick Blinkhorn1869
John Nicholson Blinkhornbrother of William Carrick Blinkhorn1883
William Blinkhornfather of William Carrick Blinkhorn1844191672
Mary Blinkhornmother of William Carrick Blinkhorn1846192882
Elizabeth Blinkhornwife of William Carrick Blinkhorn1872193462

203BlundellMary Blundellfirst name on this monument18291910811483355432154

204BlundellWilliam Blundellfirst name on this monument1834186329354354307157

205BlundellWilliam Blundellfirst name on this monument18641907431578355527317
Alice Blundellwife of William Blundell1922196644

206BoardmanAlbert Boardmanfirst name on this monument1898192123955354904331
John Boardmanfather of Albert Boardman1871194372
Mary Alice Boardmanmother of Albert Boardman1870193868

207BoardmanErnest Sayle Boardmanfirst name on this monument19071908116043555533851
Thomas Herbert Boardmanfather of Ernest Sayle Boardman
Henrietta Agnes Boardmanmother of Ernest Sayle Boardman
Winifred May Boardmansister of Ernest Sayle Boardman190619082

208BoardmanThomas Boardmanfirst name on this monument9383548862781
Mary Boardman

209BoardmanWilliam Boardmanfirst name on this monument18961906101203355152519
James Boardmanfather of William Boardman1865194479
Mary Boardmanmother of William Boardman1864195187

210BoltonCaroline Ellen Boltonfirst name on this monument18881946581711355660404
Renee Boltondaughter of Caroline Ellen Bolton1922195129
Thomas Arthur Boltonhusband of Caroline Ellen Bolton1886196276

211BoltonEdward Byron Boltonfirst name on this monument18571371355320591
Thomas Boltonbrother of Edward Byron Bolton1869
James Boltonfather of Edward Byron Bolton1833190774
Mary Ann Boltonmother of Edward Byron Bolton1835190166
Elizabeth Ann Stringer1859191657
Richard Clement Stringer1860192161

212BoltonHenry Boltonfirst name on this monument18681926581027354975325
Elizabeth Jane Boltonwife of Henry Bolton1871195180

213BoltonJames Boltonfirst name on this monument1865189227794354742252
Emma Louise Bell1948
James Bell1866194276
Mary Elizabeth Boltonwife of James Bolton1865192358

214BoltonWilliam Boltonfirst name on this monument18801961811850355799286
Beatrice Boltonwife of William Bolton1956

215BooteMary Ann Bootefirst name on this monument19082065356014396
James Bootebrother of Mary Ann Boote
Thomas Bootebrother of Mary Ann Boote1906194135
William Henry Bootefather of Mary Ann Boote
Harriet Bootemother of Mary Ann Boote

216BoothJohn Boothfirst name on this monument19392079356028350
Betsy Ellen Boothdaughter of John Booth1978
Selina Boothwife of John Booth1937

217BoothMary Boothfirst name on this monument18861929431523355472459
Alice Lena Boothdaughter of Mary Booth1910193121
Hilda Boothdaughter of Mary Booth1912192614
Frank Boothhusband of Mary Booth1878193254

218BoothMary Boothfirst name on this monument17811841602243541805441
Grace Duxburydaughter of Mary Booth1811184231
Alice Boothdaughter-in-law of Mary Booth1807187164
Howard Boothgrand son of Mary Booth1864190945
Richard Boothhusband of Mary Booth
Richard Boothson of Mary Booth1782186381
William Howard Boothson of Mary Booth1805187267

219BoothMary Boothfirst name on this monument18391911721422355371417
John Boothhusband of Mary Booth1844191672
Martha Ainsworth1875193762

220BoothRichard Boothfirst name on this monument183818468225354181452
Richard Boothbrother of Richard Booth185318563
Richard Boothfather of Richard Booth1823189875
Alice Boothmother of Richard Booth1820189272
Jane Boothsister of Richard Booth1851187019
Martha Boothsister of Richard Booth1850
Mary Jane Burnssister of Richard Booth1851187019

221BoothRichard Boothfirst name on this monument1842189856975354924310
Sarah Jane Duxbury1858194183
Catherine Whewill1859191657

222BoothRobert Boothfirst name on this monument1811187766513354466170

223BouldingThomas Richard Bouldingfirst name on this monument549354502378
Isabella Mary Parkinsondaughter of Thomas Richard Boulding
John Parkinsonson-in-law of Thomas Richard Boulding
Mary Ann Bouldingwife of Thomas Richard Boulding1908

224BowdenKayleigh Jane Bowdenfirst name on this monument199119433558923661
Gary Bowdenfather of Kayleigh Jane Bowden
Adele Bowdenmother of Kayleigh Jane Bowden

225BowesJane Bowesfirst name on this monument1863186741613541173531
Robert Bowesfather of Jane Bowes42
Helen Bowesmother of Jane Bowes

226BowlerRobert Taylor Bowlerfirst name on this monument18651928631684355633203
Martha Bowlerwife of Robert Taylor Bowler1859193879

227BowmanWilliam Bowmanfirst name on this monument18711914431261355210372
Evangeline Bowmandaughter-in-law of William Bowman
Jessie Bowman1896192630
Joseph Bowman
Henry Bowmanson of William Bowman1905194540
Mary Bowmanwife of William Bowman1868194072

228BoyleEmma Boylefirst name on this monument1836186226202354158438
Emma Taylor Boyledaughter of Emma Boyle186218697
Robert Boylehusband of Emma Boyle
Hannah Boyle1803188986
Hugh Boyle
Joseph Boyle1843191067
Lydia Boyle1843191976

229BradburyGeorge Green Bradburyfirst name on this monument1844186521243354198422
Henry Bradburyfather of George Green Bradbury
Hannah Bradburymother of George Green Bradbury
Alice Bradburysister of George Green Bradbury
Hannah Green Bradburysister of George Green Bradbury1865

230BradleyDavid Bradleyfirst name on this monument190019272715133554621881
Elijah Bradleyfather of David Bradley1875193964
Mary A Bradleymother of David Bradley1880194262

231BradleyJane Bradleyfirst name on this monument18791944651999355948382
Mabel Barraclough1912200391
Peter E Barraclough1942197230
Robert Barraclough1912198573
James Henry Hardcastle1911201099

232BradleyJoyce Bradleyfirst name on this monument19252004791033540612111

233BradleySarah Bradleyfirst name on this monument1824188359526354479354
Joseph Bradleyhusband of Sarah Bradley1823189572
Arthur Bradley Newsome1851192675
Jane Ann Newsome1850192070
Samuel Newsome1850192070

234BradshawFrederick Knowles Bradshawfirst name on this monument18631543541104543
John Bradshawfather of Frederick Knowles Bradshaw1825190075
Hannah Bradshawmother of Frederick Knowles Bradshaw1825188257
Emily Bradshawsister of Frederick Knowles Bradshaw186018666

235BradshawJames Bradshawfirst name on this monument1816188468603354555481
Alice Bradshawdaughter of James Bradshaw1843190562
Sarah Bradshawdaughter of James Bradshaw1850188535
Jeannie Bradshawdaughter-in-law of James Bradshaw
Edith Mary Bradshawgrand daughter of James Bradshaw191619171
James Bradshawson of James Bradshaw1852189240
Mary Bradshawwife of James Bradshaw1815189782

236BradshawMartha Bradshawfirst name on this monument18921957651752355701198
Caroline Williamsdaughter of Martha Bradshaw1915199883
Herbert H Williamsson-in-law of Martha Bradshaw1915201095

237BradshawThomas Albert Bradshawfirst name on this monument18981956581902355851581
May Lever Bradshawdaughter of Thomas Albert Bradshaw1922196745
Hilda Greenhalgh1929200879
Roy Joseph Greenhalgh1932200674
Elizabeth Ann Bradshawwife of Thomas Albert Bradshaw1894197985

238BramwellStephen Bramwellfirst name on this monument19531942355891445
Philip Leigh Bramwellfather of Stephen Bramwell1911199483
Helen Bramwellmother of Stephen Bramwell

239BrandPamela Brandfirst name on this monument19202006861812355761155

240BrandonAlice Brandonfirst name on this monument19141986721815355764287
Philip Brandonson of Alice Brandon1943198845

241BrayEmma Louisa Brayfirst name on this monument18751946711997355946149
John William Brayhusband of Emma Louisa Bray1877196689

242BreakellFrancis Breakellfirst name on this monument18801957771656355605246
Arnold Breakell1913200289
Violet Breakell1915200489
Sydney Breakellson of Francis Breakell190819124
Mary Ellen Breakellwife of Francis Breakell1880197191

243BreretonMary Jane Breretonfirst name on this monument185319115813193552674631
Ellen Hargreavesdaughter of Mary Jane Brereton1878191840
Charles Breretonhusband of Mary Jane Brereton1854191157

244BrettEdward Brettfirst name on this monument18801930501036354985327
Agnes Brettwife of Edward Brett

245BridgeHarriet Bridgefirst name on this monument18591903441283355231298
Richard H Bridgehusband of Harriet Bridge1868195991
Thomas Bridgeson of Harriet Bridge1891191827
Agnes Ann Bridgesecond wife of husband of Harriet Bridge1872193765

246BridgeJessie Bridgefirst name on this monument18801947671968355917188

247BridgeMary Alice Bridgefirst name on this monument18911916251244355193342
Arthur Thomas Bridgebrother of Mary Alice Bridge1894193642
Ernest Bridgefather of Mary Alice Bridge1867194679
Alice Ann Bridgemother of Mary Alice Bridge1865193671

248BridgeRalph Bridgefirst name on this monument189218931849354797302
Jonathan Bridgefather of Ralph Bridge1857192770
Sarah Jane Bridgemother of Ralph Bridge1860189434
Eleanor Bridgesister of Ralph Bridge189418951
Alice Bridgesecond wife of father of Ralph Bridge1864193975

249BriercliffeAlice Briercliffefirst name on this monument18531924711416355365252
Norman Briercliffe1888192537
Rachel Briercliffe
Robert Briercliffe

250BriercliffeMargaret Briercliffefirst name on this monument151354107393
Ruth Briercliffedaughter of Margaret Briercliffe
Robert Briercliffehusband of Margaret Briercliffe
Theodosia Briercliffe1827187447
Alice Hugginson1833188552

251BriercliffeMargaret Briercliffefirst name on this monument18431893501375355324494
Ann Elizabeth Nuttall1843192582
Annie M Nuttall1861193372
Sarah Alice Nuttall1857193376
Thomas W Nuttall1858192466
Eliza Ann Owen1864194278

252BriercliffeRobert Briercliffefirst name on this monument18481905571457355406197
Rachel Briercliffewife of Robert Briercliffe1850191767

253BrierleyAdam Brierleyfirst name on this monument18201891714683544211124
Joseph Brierley1871191847
James Brierleyson of Adam Brierley1865190237
Ann Brierleywife of Adam Brierley1830189868

254BriggsGeorge Stanley Briggsfirst name on this monument1933199259781354730186

255BriggsSamuel Charles Briggsfirst name on this monument1844188844528354481243
Florence Ward1880190424
Henry Ward1840189454
Matilda Ward1839190970

256BrindleHarold Brindlefirst name on this monument1896191923954354902545
Thomas Brindlefather of Harold Brindle
Mina Brindlemother of Harold Brindle1872192654
William Garsland1875194570

257BrindleJohn Yates Brindlefirst name on this monument18801930507773547261057
Audrey Brindle
John J Brindle
Millicant Brindle
Nicholas Jeffrey Brindle197019722
Reginald Brindle1914198167
Susan Lesley Brindle196419662
John Brindleson of John Yates Brindle
Alice Ann Brindlewife of John Yates Brindle1880196585

258BrindleNancy Brindlefirst name on this monument1850193282487354440321
Robert Brindlehusband of Nancy Brindle1853192875
Robert Brindleson of Nancy Brindle1880189515

259BriscoeAda Maria Briscoefirst name on this monument1867189831417354370629
James William Briscoefather of Ada Maria Briscoe1834191581
Mary Briscoemother of Ada Maria Briscoe1840191878
John Neville Aspinall Briscoe1838187436
Edith Ellen Briscoesister of Ada Maria Briscoe1849194192

260BriscoeAda Maria Briscoefirst name on this monument1857186811137354093563
James William Briscoefather of Ada Maria Briscoe1834191581
Mary Briscoemother of Ada Maria Briscoe1840191878
John Neville Aspinall186818746
Edith Ellen Briscoesister of Ada Maria Briscoe1879194162

261BristowElizabeth Bristowfirst name on this monument184019167613353972452
Joseph Bristowhusband of Elizabeth Bristow1838188749

262BroadbentFrederic Broadbentfirst name on this monument1816188872134354090782
Constance Mary Winterdaughter of Frederic Broadbent1889191425
Spencer Broadbentson of Frederic Broadbent1851190958
Jane Broadbentwife of Frederic Broadbent1818189375

263BroadsworthRichard Broadsworthfirst name on this monument1831191786476354429173
Lettice Broadsworthdaughter of Richard Broadsworth1854192369

264BrockbankEliza Brockbankfirst name on this monument185418913736353994473
Lilly Brockbankdaughter of Eliza Brockbank1870188010
Doris Brockbankgrand daughter of Eliza Brockbank1901
William Henry Brockbankhusband of Eliza Brockbank1856190044
Arthur Brockbankson of Eliza Brockbank1890190616
Fred Brockbankson of Eliza Brockbank188718892
Frederick Brockbankson of Eliza Brockbank187618815
Harry Brockbankson of Eliza Brockbank1891

265BrockbankEllen Brockbankfirst name on this monument1843189350941354889267
George S Brockbankhusband of Ellen Brockbank1826190579
Harry Brockbankson of Ellen Brockbank1876190024

266BrockbankFrancis Millwood Hollins Brockbankfirst name on this monument18541917631453355402186
Levi Brockbankhusband of Francis Millwood Hollins Brockbank1849193384

267BrombeyAnn Brombeyfirst name on this monument18441868241433540993582
Alice Dover1812189785
John Dover1813189683
Albert Francis Brombeyson of Ann Brombey1869188112

268BromileyDorothy Alice Bromileyfirst name on this monument1854192369490354443103

269BromileyRobert Howarth Bromileyfirst name on this monument1860191656838354786353
Florence Jane Bromileydaughter of Robert Howarth Bromiley1892196876
Frederick James Bromileyson of Robert Howarth Bromiley1889195566
Ann Elizabeth Bromileywife of Robert Howarth Bromiley1859195394

270BrooksJane Brooksfirst name on this monument1830189464790354739318
Sarah Matherdaughter of Jane Brooks1853193683
Thomas Brookshusband of Jane Brooks1829190172
Giles Matherson-in-law of Jane Brooks1852193381

271BrooksJoseph Brooksfirst name on this monument1844191874443540022691
Sarah Ann Brooksdaughter of Joseph Brooks188418873
Joseph Gowanlockgrand son of Joseph Brooks1918
Joseph Brooksson of Joseph Brooks188718881
Mary Brookswife of Joseph Brooks1848188941

272BrooksMary Brooksfirst name on this monument18531905521082355031176
James Brookshusband of Mary Brooks
Mary Brookssecond wife of husband of Mary Brooks1854191056

273BroughJohn Broughfirst name on this monument18541904501003354952450
Albert Brough
Charles W Brough1884194662
Margaret Ann Brough1880194262
Nellie Brough
Betsy Broughwife of John Brough1853192774

274BrownArthur Brownfirst name on this monument19101941311540355489178
Herbert Brownfather of Arthur Brown1884196783
Mary Brown1907198578

275BrownDaniel Ian Brownfirst name on this monument19771994171350355299138
Ian Brown1948200557

276BrownGraham Waring Brownfirst name on this monument19281989611695355644188

277BrownIsabella Brownfirst name on this monument18751945701728355677337
Donald James Browngrand son of Isabella Brown1933197138
James Brownhusband of Isabella Brown1875195883
Thomas Mair Brownson of Isabella Brown1900191818

278BrownJohn Brownfirst name on this monument185319166316673556166691
Mary Hadfielddaughter of John Brown57
Margaret Alice Pembertondaughter of John Brown1881192948
Percy Hadfieldson-in-law of John Brown
Wilfred Pembertonson-in-law of John Brown
Amelia Brownwife of John Brown1858192062

279BrownJohn Brownfirst name on this monument18521902501162355111310
Elizabeth Ann Bommerdaughter of John Brown1880193353
Mary Jane Smithdaughter of John Brown1874190935
Herbert Rothwell Brownson of John Brown189319007
Esther Brownwife of John Brown1852189543

280BrownJohn Richard Brownfirst name on this monument1844189753879354827190
Richard Brownfather of John Richard Brown1765182661
Margaret Brownmother of John Richard Brown1764182864
Elsie Brownsister of John Richard Brown1899

281BrownLewis Brownfirst name on this monument1847186114356354309280
Thomas Brownbrother of Lewis Brown185618626
Lewis Brownfather of Lewis Brown1823190077
Ann Brownmother of Lewis Brown
Ann Brownsister of Lewis Brown185318629

282BrownMary Ann Brownfirst name on this monument18691939701490355439138
Joseph Brownhusband of Mary Ann Brown1872195583

283BrownMary Ann Elizabeth Brownfirst name on this monument3977354035127
Samuel Brownhusband of Mary Ann Elizabeth Brown60

284BrownRobert Brownfirst name on this monument1844192783412354365201
Thomas Brownfather of Robert Brown1814188369
Mary Brownmother of Robert Brown1815188873
Mary Brownsister of Robert Brown1846190862

285BrownWilliam Brownfirst name on this monument19151999841745355694133
Nancy Brownwife of William Brown1916200791

286BrownWilliam Moncrieffe Brownfirst name on this monument186419195563535458791

287BrownlowJohn Brownlowfirst name on this monument187018755485354438204
Charles Brownlowfather of John Brownlow1835187742
Eliza Brownlowmother of John Brownlow1837189255

288BryceMaria Brycefirst name on this monument1861193473637354589552
William Brycehusband of Maria Bryce1865194782
Ethel Bryce1887193144
John Bryce1881191938
William Bryce

289BuckleyWilfred Lawson Buckleyfirst name on this monument1879191738951354899139

290BulloughAlice Bulloughfirst name on this monument1834186228320354273233
Annie Bulloughdaughter of Alice Bullough1880195777
James Bulloughhusband of Alice Bullough1834189056

291BulloughAlice Bulloughfirst name on this monument18331911781427355376215
Joseph Bulloughhusband of Alice Bullough1838191375
Alice Syddall1878192749
Walter Syddall

292BulloughJoseph Bulloughfirst name on this monument1859191354494354447373
Robert Watson1888
Victoria Ellen Watson1897
James Arthur Bulloughson of Joseph Bullough1887
Ellen Bulloughwife of Joseph Bullough1861193675

293BulloughLouisa Bulloughfirst name on this monument1861341354294297
James Bulloughbrother of Louisa Bullough1865
Peter Bulloughfather of Louisa Bullough1831189059
Jane Bulloughmother of Louisa Bullough1833190774
Alice Bulloughsister of Louisa Bullough1866187711

294BulloughMary Bulloughfirst name on this monument1802187573491354444208
Alice Bullough1833187845
James Bullough1833188148

295BurgessSusannah Burgessfirst name on this monument18521926741645355594109
Walter Burgesshusband of Susannah Burgess1853192976

296BurrowArthur Burrowfirst name on this monument1894189518153547634211
Thomas Barnes Burrowbrother of Arthur Burrow1890192535
Leslie Burrowcousin of Arthur Burrow192119298
Arthur Burrowfather of Arthur Burrow1861192968
Mary Ann Burrowmother of Arthur Burrow1863193168
Ellen Burrowsister-in-law of Arthur Burrow

297BurtonThomas Burtonfirst name on this monument1808187668276354231223
John Burtonson of Thomas Burton185018555
Richard Burtonson of Thomas Burton185218531
Martha Burtonwife of Thomas Burton1810188272

298BusbyEmily Busbyfirst name on this monument18891941522008355957204
James Busbyhusband of Emily Busby1886197589

299BushellBessie Howcroft Bushellfirst name on this monument18651945801724355673207

300BushellHenry William Bushellfirst name on this monument1867192154708354659376
Elizabeth Bushellwife of Henry William Bushell1860194080


Grave Monument Photographs

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St Peter's Church burial ground, Halliwell, Lancashire, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The view statistics shown below are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2017