St Peter's Church burial ground, Halliwell, Lancashire, England

google ad

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
burial
year
ageimage
name
GPR ref.viewedrequested
1501ProctorFred Proctorfirst name on this monument1875192853id: 1116
(one image)
355065240
Jane Proctorwife of Fred Proctor1885195873
1502ProctorFrederick Proctorfirst name on this monument1858193678id: 625
(one image)
354577530
Rowena Proctordaughter of Frederick Proctor2
Catherine Proctorwife of Frederick Proctor1862194280
1503ProctorJames H Proctorfirst name on this monument1839191475id: 1619
(one image)
355568142
1504ProctorRobinson Proctorfirst name on this monument1850193080id: 519
(one image)
354472234
Gertrude Proctor1878188810
John Proctorson of Robinson Proctor
Richard Proctorson of Robinson Proctor
Sarah Ann Proctorwife of Robinson Proctor1849192172
1505RadcliffeIrvena Radcliffefirst name on this monument1866193468id: 1270
(one image)
355219183
1506RamsdenHerbert Ramsdenfirst name on this monument1870189727id: 883
(one image)
354831515
Charlotte Ramsdenmother of Herbert Ramsden1844191066
Edith Wyatt1898199294
Esther Eliza Wyatt1895196974
Henrietta Eliza Wyatt1869196293
William Stephen Wyatt1867190740
1507RamsdenJohn Walter Ramsdenfirst name on this monument1869190637id: 1223
(one image)
355172461
Sarah Ellen Rushtonsister of John Walter Ramsden1871194877
Margaret Alice Ramsdenwife of John Walter Ramsden1868193567
1508RatcliffeArthur Ratcliffefirst name on this monument1886192741id: 1683
(one image)
355632554
Arthur Ratcliffeson of Arthur Ratcliffe191319163
Annie Ratcliffewife of Arthur Ratcliffe
1509RatcliffeEllis Ratcliffefirst name on this monument1810186252id: 2035
(one image)
3559844141
Ellen Harrison1837188851
Ellen Harrison1869
Joseph Ainscow Harrison186818691
Robert Harrison
Elizabeth Ratcliffewife of Ellis Ratcliffe1816187054
1510RatcliffeEmma Ratcliffefirst name on this monument1864192763id: 1269
(one image)
355218477
Hilda Ratcliffedaughter of Emma Ratcliffe1902
John Thomas Ratcliffehusband of Emma Ratcliffe1864194177
1511RatcliffeMinnie Ratcliffefirst name on this monument1904195248id: 1993
(one image)
3559421701
John Ratcliffe1944200763
Robert Ratcliffe1936199357
1512RatcliffePeter Ratcliffefirst name on this monument1826188054id: 422
(one image)
3543757991
Frances Livingstone1847191568
Richard Markland Livingstone1846191367
Agnes Ann Martin66
Charles Frederick Martin
Ellen Ratcliffewife of Peter Ratcliffe1898
1513RatcliffeRichard Ratcliffefirst name on this monument1870192555id: 906
(one image)
354854562
Elizabeth Ellen Ratcliffeaunt of Richard Ratcliffe1859193677
Robert Ratcliffefather of Richard Ratcliffe
Elizabeth Ratcliffemother of Richard Ratcliffe
David Sidey1864192864
Rebecca Sidey1861192968
1514RavenEllen Ravenfirst name on this monument1851190150id: 1298
(2 images)
355246456
James Ravenhusband of Ellen Raven1853190249
Charles Cooper1914192511
Charles Edwin Cooper190619115
Jane Cooper1881190827
John Cooper1881191433
Elizabeth Raven1868195385
Ernest Raven1877195174
1515RawlinsonRichard Rawlinsonfirst name on this monument1814188470id: 586
(one image)
354538317
Catherine Ellisdaughter of Richard Rawlinson1846189145
Thomas Ellisgrand son of Richard Rawlinson1878189315
1516RawsthorneMary Rawsthornefirst name on this monument1799186263id: 2046
(one image)
3559953271
David Rawsthornehusband of Mary Rawsthorne
Thomas Rawsthorneson of Mary Rawsthorne1840186929
1517RayAlice Rayfirst name on this monument1899191112id: 1424
(one image)
355373443
George Rayfather of Alice Ray1860191858
Alice Raymother of Alice Ray1860192969
Ellen Ray1892192432
Fred Ray1895191621
John Ray
Joyce Ray1922193513
William Ray1886191630
1518RaynerEdna Raynerfirst name on this monument1925199368id: 2019
(one image)
355968275
George Raynerhusband of Edna Rayner1918199577
1519ReeceJessie Reecefirst name on this monument1880192040id: 918
(one image)
3548663112
John Reecehusband of Jessie Reece1879193960
Elizabeth Wheelermother of Jessie Reece1843192077
Elizabeth Wheelersister of Jessie Reece1872191644
Priscilla Reecesecond wife of husband of Jessie Reece
1520RenshawJohn G Renshawfirst name on this monument1857193477id: 1499
(one image)
355448373
Lily Renshawdaughter-in-law of John G Renshaw
George A Renshawson of John G Renshaw1888192234
Clara Renshawwife of John G Renshaw1856193983
1521ReynoldsLilly Reynoldsfirst name on this monument190119021id: 1271
(one image)
355220362
Norman Reynoldsbrother of Lilly Reynolds1895191621
James Reynoldsfather of Lilly Reynolds1862193371
Sarah Ann Reynoldsmother of Lilly Reynolds1871194473
Charles Keown1917195841
Elsie Keown1897198891
1522ReynoldsRosa Mary Reynoldsfirst name on this monument1883196178id: 1823
(one image)
355772176
Reuben Reynoldshusband of Rosa Mary Reynolds1884197288
1523ReynoldsSarah Hannah Reynoldsfirst name on this monument1848189951id: 930
(one image)
354878539
Sarah Adamsdaughter of Sarah Hannah Reynolds1881196685
Mary Jane Fylesdaughter of Sarah Hannah Reynolds1887192841
Alice Reynoldsdaughter of Sarah Hannah Reynolds1881189918
John Reynoldshusband of Sarah Hannah Reynolds
William Adamsson-in-law of Sarah Hannah Reynolds
Albert Fylesson-in-law of Sarah Hannah Reynolds
1524RhodesCharles L B Rhodesfirst name on this monument1882191836id: 1024
(2 images)
354972369
Charles William Rhodesfather of Charles L B Rhodes1849193081
Elizabeth Rhodesmother of Charles L B Rhodes1854193985
1525RhodesMargaret Rhodesfirst name on this monument1855189439id: 1378
(one image)
355327285
Margaret Alice Rhodesdaughter of Margaret Rhodes189119009
Sarah Janet Rhodesdaughter of Margaret Rhodes1878189921
John Henry Graham Rhodeshusband of Margaret Rhodes1854189945
1526RhodesSophia Rhodesfirst name on this monument188818935id: 560
(one image)
354513449
William Henry Rhodesfather of Sophia Rhodes1855192671
Alice Rhodesmother of Sophia Rhodes1854192571
Alice Mary Rhodessister of Sophia Rhodes1881194564
1527RhodesWilliam Rhodesfirst name on this monument1826188963id: 556
(one image)
354509426
Amelia Rhodesdaughter of William Rhodes1861193978
Samuel Rhodesson of William Rhodes1858189739
Amelia Rhodeswife of William Rhodes1827190780
1528RhodesWilliam Henry Rhodesfirst name on this monument1862190442id: 1080
(one image)
3550293591
Amelia Rhodes
Harry Rhodes1912192917
William Rhodes1892191725
Matilda Elizabeth Rhodeswife of William Henry Rhodes1864194278
1529RichardsCeinwen Richardsfirst name on this monument1909195546id: 1988
(one image)
355937250
Mary E Grundy1898196870
Ralph Grundy1900197777
1530RichardsonAlice Richardsonfirst name on this monument1881195877id: 2078
(one image)
356027561
Alan Barker
Carol Barker1946197630
Thomas Richardson1889195869
1531RichardsonAnn Richardsonfirst name on this monument1853192774id: 905
(one image)
354853166
Thomas Richardsonhusband of Ann Richardson1855194489
1532RichardsonAnnie Richardsonfirst name on this monument1790186474id: 1466
(one image)
355415474
Mary Doria Bagshawdaughter of Annie Richardson1868193668
John Richardsonhusband of Annie Richardson1835192691
Augusta E Rousett1854194187
William Bagshawson-in-law of Annie Richardson1861193776
1533RichardsonHilda Richardsonfirst name on this monument1915199277id: 1886
(one image)
355835179
Joseph Richardson1911200897
1534RickvanceWilliam Rickvancefirst name on this monument1870193464id: 755
(one image)
354704246
Thomas E Beechbrother-in-law of William Rickvance1879194768
Mary Rickvancewife of William Rickvance1868194375
1535RidingFrank Ridingfirst name on this monument1838188951id: 455
(one image)
354407250
Willie Riding1869188415
Alice Betsy Ridingwife of Frank Riding1833190269
1536RidingJames Ridingfirst name on this monument1942id: 1705
(one image)
355654154
1537RidingNathan Ridingfirst name on this monument1845192277id: 1341
(one image)
355289213
Martha Ridingwife of Nathan Riding1857192265
1538RidingsMary Ridingsfirst name on this monument1824188359id: 298
(one image)
354252280
Eliza Ridingsdaughter of Mary Ridings1857
Thomas Ridingshusband of Mary Ridings
1539RigbyEmily Rigbyfirst name on this monument1850187626id: 458
(one image)
354410237
James Edward Rigbyhusband of Emily Rigby
Edward Rigby1819187758
Elizabeth Rigbysecond wife of husband of Emily Rigby1860188929
1540RigbyHarold Rigbyfirst name on this monument190619137id: 1582
(one image)
355531222
John Richard Rigbyfather of Harold Rigby1875194469
Annie Rigbymother of Harold Rigby
1541RigbyJames E Rigbyfirst name on this monument1884195268id: 1784
(one image)
355733198
Mary Rigbydaughter of James E Rigby1909192718
Ellen Jane Rigbywife of James E Rigby1884196379
1542RigbyNancy Rigbyfirst name on this monument1858191153id: 1556
(one image)
355505168
John Thomas Rigbyhusband of Nancy Rigby1927
1543RigbyNellie Rigbyfirst name on this monument1899192829id: 1111
(one image)
355060162
John Rigbyhusband of Nellie Rigby1899197374
1544RigbyScott William Rigbyfirst name on this monument9id: 102
(one image)
354060165
William Rigbyfather of Scott William Rigby
1545RigbySimeon Rigbyfirst name on this monument1876192751id: 2
(one image)
353961150
Annie May Rigbywife of Simeon Rigby1882196987
1546RigbyWilliam Rigbyfirst name on this monument1814187662id: 457
(one image)
3544092381
Ann Rigbydaughter of William Rigby1843188239
Mary Rigbywife of William Rigby60
1547RileyJames Rileyfirst name on this monument1878190325id: 1313
(one image)
355261169
Thomas Rileyfather of James Riley
Martha Rileymother of James Riley1855192267
1548RileyJohn Rileyfirst name on this monument1837189154id: 872
(one image)
354820316
Bessie Wooddaughter of John Riley1897192730
William Rileygrand son of John Riley1905
John Higham Woodson-in-law of John Riley1908
Alice Rileywife of John Riley1825190378
1549RileyJohn Rileyfirst name on this monument1881192443id: 1641
(one image)
355590262
Jane Rostron1856192973
Mary Rileywife of John Riley1963
1550RileyThomas Rileyfirst name on this monument1872193765id: 1207
(one image)
355156117
Mary Riley
1551RileyWilliam Rileyfirst name on this monument1864192258id: 885
(one image)
354833556
Eliza Rileydaughter-in-law of William Riley
Gertrude Green Wilkinsondaughter-in-law of William Riley
Annie Rileygrand daughter of William Riley1911
Wilfred Dawsongrand son of William Riley193119365
John Rileyson of William Riley
Thomas Wilkinsonson-in-law of William Riley1892191826
Annie Rileywife of William Riley1863194784
1552RimmerMary Olive Rimmerfirst name on this monument1907196457id: 1938
(one image)
355887314
Eric Rimmerhusband of Mary Olive Rimmer1978
1553RipleyGeorge Ripleyfirst name on this monument1825187853id: 600
(one image)
354552545
Hannah Hargreaves
Henry Hargreaves1868189729
James Ripleyson of George Ripley1853193178
Mary Ann Ripleywife of George Ripley1817189679
1554RipleyJohn Ripleyfirst name on this monument1857191255id: 1328
(one image)
3552764241
Annie Ripley
Wilfred Ernest Ripley1885194762
Harold Futty Ripleyson of John Ripley1886193347
Margaret Ripleywife of John Ripley1857194588
1555RitsonMary Ritsonfirst name on this monument1817185841id: 2039
(one image)
3559881421
Ann Ritson1794187177
1556RobertsEllen Robertsfirst name on this monument1901198180id: 1817
(one image)
355766122
1557RobertsHannah Robertsfirst name on this monument1883191027id: 1480
(one image)
355429127
Joseph Roberts1873193259
1558RobertsRobert Robertsfirst name on this monument1842188139id: 921
(one image)
354869207
Florence L M Robertsdaughter of Robert Roberts1872191543
Mary A M Wellsdaughter of Robert Roberts1937
Edward Thomas Wellsson-in-law of Robert Roberts1944
Elizabeth Robertswife of Robert Roberts1839190768
1559RobertsonAlice Robertsonfirst name on this monument1914198167id: 1774
(one image)
355723611
Richard Robertsonhusband of Alice Robertson
1560Robinson Robinsonfirst name on this monument184418451id: 290
(one image)
354244594
William Horrocksfather of Robinson1812187765
Mary Robinsonmother of Robinson1803186461
1561RobinsonIsaac Fletcher Robinsonfirst name on this monument1864id: 173
(one image)
354129251
Ernest Robinson1912192513
Ernest Victor Robinson1878194769
Rachel Robinsonwife of Isaac Fletcher Robinson1848192880
1562RobinsonMartha Robinsonfirst name on this monument1861192867id: 680
(one image)
354631277
George Robinsonhusband of Martha Robinson1866193064
James Cadwell1883193956
Mary Cadwell1939
1563RobinsonWilliam Robinsonfirst name on this monument1846186822id: 2026
(one image)
355975252
George Dutyfather of William Robinson1814188571
Mary Dutymother of William Robinson1812189684
1564RobsonMary Ann Robsonfirst name on this monument1829185930id: 2041
(one image)
355990317
John Robsonfather of Mary Ann Robson
Alice Robsonmother of Mary Ann Robson
1565RodcusAlice Rodcusfirst name on this monument1841192180id: 599
(one image)
354551249
Alice Ann Rodcusdaughter of Alice Rodcus39
Thomas Rodcushusband of Alice Rodcus
Sarah Rodcus59
1566RoddieRichard Alistair Roddiefirst name on this monument1933199259id: 1696
(one image)
355645149
1567RodgersGeorge Rodgersfirst name on this monument1845189651id: 442
(one image)
354394292
William Rodgersson of George Rodgers186818746
Jane Rodgerswife of George Rodgers1845191570
1568RodgersIsaac Herbert Rodgersfirst name on this monumentid: 1410
(one image)
355359207
1569RodwayPhilip George Rodwayfirst name on this monument1973199219id: 1888
(one image)
355837255
Aileen Stephanie Rodway1921200584
1570RogersDoris Alexandra Rogersfirst name on this monument1903199895id: 342
(one image)
354295197
John Rogershusband of Doris Alexandra Rogers1901198180
1571RogersHarry Clifford Rogersfirst name on this monument1918199779id: 350
(one image)
354303270
David Rogersson of Harry Clifford Rogers1949201162
1572RogersonEdward Rogersonfirst name on this monument1837189760id: 976
(3 images)
354925992
Caroline Annie Foxleydaughter of Edward Rogerson1881197998
Caroline Ann Gertrude Rogersondaughter of Edward Rogerson
Emma Margaret Rogersondaughter of Edward Rogerson1872193462
Charles Foxleyson-in-law of Edward Rogerson1895195459
Helen Rogersonwife of Edward Rogerson1929
1573RoperEdith Annie Roperfirst name on this monument1885194762id: 211
(one image)
3541672381
Edmund Roperhusband of Edith Annie Roper
1574RoscoeConstance Roscoefirst name on this monument192019222id: 1104
(one image)
355053394
Frederick Roscoefather of Constance Roscoe1886196579
Constance Roscoemother of Constance Roscoe1887197083
Hilda Bromley1810187868
1575RoscoeElizabeth Roscoefirst name on this monumentid: 1554
(one image)
355503251
1576RoscoeElsie Roscoefirst name on this monument189519027id: 1280
(one image)
355228380
Reuben Roscoefather of Elsie Roscoe1864195187
Emma Roscoemother of Elsie Roscoe1864194480
Hannah Jane Roscoesister of Elsie Roscoe1889196374
1577RoscoeFrederick Norman Roscoefirst name on this monument1919199374id: 1928
(one image)
355877144
1578RoscoeJohn Roscoefirst name on this monument1816188266id: 804
(one image)
3547524402
Walter Lee1872193563
Edward Roscoe1863193875
Emily Roscoe190119021
Emily Roscoe1847193689
Mary Roscoewife of John Roscoe1820189272
1579RoscoeMaria Roscoefirst name on this monument1939id: 1092
(one image)
355041372
Annie Roscoe1867194982
George Roscoe1867194982
George Roscoeson of Maria Roscoe1942
1580RoscoeRobert Marsden Roscoefirst name on this monument1856187721id: 367
(one image)
354320263
1581RoscoeWilliam Robert Roscoefirst name on this monument1874194672id: 1605
(one image)
355554177
Wilhelmina Roscoewife of William Robert Roscoe
1582RostronEmma Jane Rostronfirst name on this monument1870190636id: 1303
(one image)
355251387
Richard Rostronhusband of Emma Jane Rostron1874195177
Jane Rostronsecond wife of husband of Emma Jane Rostron1885197489
1583RostronJohn Rostronfirst name on this monument1845190762id: 1570
(one image)
3555194931
Rebecca Rostrondaughter of John Rostron1923
Leonard Duxburygrand son of John Rostron191619182
Harriet Rostronwife of John Rostron1844191167
1584RostronMary Ellen Rostronfirst name on this monument1866191650id: 1242
(one image)
355191305
George Frederick Rostronhusband of Mary Ellen Rostron1866194579
1585RostronRichard Rostronfirst name on this monument1825188459id: 572
(one image)
3545256161
Ada Rostron
Ernest Rostron188818902
Samuel Rostron1904
Sarah Rostron
Jane Rostronwife of Richard Rostron1832188957
1586RostronWilliam Rostronfirst name on this monument1872193462id: 106
(one image)
354064388
Mildred Rostrondaughter of William Rostron1903199390
Annie Rostronwife of William Rostron1872196290
1587RothwellEdith Rothwellfirst name on this monument187218753id: 512
(one image)
354465473
Thomas Rothwellfather of Edith Rothwell1837190265
Jane Rothwellmother of Edith Rothwell1838190769
Ann Roberts1873192754
Annie Wolfendon
John Wolfendon
John Stanley Wolfendon1907
1588RothwellElizabeth Rothwellfirst name on this monument1786186175id: 206
(4 images)
3541624951
Alice Howard1866194377
Bessie Howard1866194377
Hannah Howard1781185776
James Howard1815185843
John Howard1884
Mary Howard1821188059
Mary Ann Howard1829192495
Sarah Howard1815187459
1589RothwellHarry Rothwellfirst name on this monument1903194138id: 1495
(one image)
355444180
1590RothwellJames Rothwellfirst name on this monument1812189684id: 162
(one image)
354118340
Edwin Rothwellson of James Rothwell1848186618
Peter Rothwellson of James Rothwell1851186716
Mary Ann Rothwellwife of James Rothwell1829189667
1591RothwellJames Herbert Rothwellfirst name on this monument1873191340id: 1618
(one image)
355567265
Fanny Rothwellwife of James Herbert Rothwell1925198964
1592RothwellJohn Rothwellfirst name on this monument1860192363id: 689
(one image)
354640387
Ernest Rothwellson of John Rothwell1881196281
John Rothwellson of John Rothwell1882197492
Mary Rothwellwife of John Rothwell1862194684
1593RothwellJohn Henry Rothwellfirst name on this monument1878192143id: 2126
(one image)
356075200
Beatrice Rothwellwife of John Henry Rothwell1883194360
1594RothwellJohn Henry Rothwellfirst name on this monument1857191356id: 1585
(one image)
355534352
Annnie Rothwelldaughter-in-law of John Henry Rothwell
William Rothwellson of John Henry Rothwell1894193642
Alice Seddon Rothwellwife of John Henry Rothwell1859192970
1595RothwellMartha Rothwellfirst name on this monument187818857id: 580
(one image)
3545332871
William Rothwellbrother of Martha Rothwell1880196484
James Rothwellfather of Martha Rothwell1856190145
Ann Rothwellmother of Martha Rothwell1854193177
Jane Rothwellsister of Martha Rothwell1882195674
1596RothwellRobert Rothwellfirst name on this monument1918id: 1263
(one image)
355212153
1597RothwellRonald Rothwellfirst name on this monument1923199269id: 1887
(one image)
3558363531
Doris Rothwellwife of Ronald Rothwell1928200577
1598RothwellWilliam Rothwellfirst name on this monument1864192662id: 693
(one image)
354644280
Arnold Rothwellson of William Rothwell1893192633
Edith Rothwellwife of William Rothwell1863195794
1599RothwellWilliam Rothwellfirst name on this monument1874194167id: 31
(one image)
353989398
Ann Bateson1845189247
Richard Bateson1845188338
Bertha Rothwellwife of William Rothwell1877195073
1600RowbottomEdwin Rowbottomfirst name on this monument1844191066id: 2098
(one image)
3560471821

google ad

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St Peter's Church burial ground, Halliwell, Lancashire, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The view statistics shown below are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail
google ad

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2017