St Mary's Church burial ground, South Kelsey, Lincolnshire, England

Burial ground list in alphabetic grave monument order

(show in alphabetic name order)

St Mary's Church burial ground
South Kelsey
Lincolnshire, England

photo of St Mary's Church burial ground

St Mary's Church burial ground, South Kelsey

Notes about the burial ground

The GPR holds 91 grave and 205 person records for the burial ground.

Photographed by Rob Reynolds

Indexed by Joy Reynolds

The latest details for the burial ground were added on 15 January 2017


For information about this locality within Lincolnshire,
have a look at the Oultwood directory for Lincolnshire

For information about education in this locality within Lincolnshire,
have a look at the Schools Web Index for Lincolnshire

Grave Monument Photographs

Below are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St Mary's Church burial ground, South Kelsey, Lincolnshire, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

The postcode for this burial ground is LN7 6PN - if you have a GPS this might be useful to locate this burial ground!

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail
no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
burial
year
ageimage
name
GPR ref.viewedrequested
1AshleyElizabeth Ashleyfirst name on this monument18321873419760503428
John Ashleyhusband of Elizabeth Ashley

2BarrCharles W Barrfirst name on this monument6360501036
Hilda A Barrrelationship not known of Charles W Barr

3BarrJohnson Fields Barrfirst name on this monument18371895586160500834
William Barrfather of Johnson Fields Barr
Emma Barrmother of Johnson Fields Barr1833191885

4BoorneHannah Boornefirst name on this monument18161873576560501120
Mary Ann Boornedaughter of Hannah Boorne184618493
Edward Boornewife of Hannah Boorne1815189782

5BrooksMontagu Phillip Brooksfirst name on this monument188514160506117

6BroughtonCharles Broughtonfirst name on this monument18201867477560501845

7BroughtonKitchingman Broughtonfirst name on this monument18111896857860502032
Elizabeth Broughtondaughter of Kitchingman Broughton1852189442
Rebecca Broughtonwife of Kitchingman Broughton1804189086

8BrownMary Ann Brownfirst name on this monument18061854481360498425
Edward Brownfather of Mary Ann Brown1863
Ann Brownmother of Mary Ann Brown
Ann Brownsister of Mary Ann Brown1797185558

9BurtonSarah Burtonfirst name on this monument18171900831860498722

10BustMartin Bustfirst name on this monument17451817722160499021
Martha Bustwife of Martin Bust1749179748

11BustWilliam Bustfirst name on this monument17441817732860499315
Hannah Bustwife of William Bust1747181770

12CarrJohn Carrfirst name on this monument17851818337360501617

13CashThomas Cashfirst name on this monument172518128712960505222
Ann Cashwife of Thomas Cash1755182368

14CookMary Cookfirst name on this monument5460500517

15DanielClara Ann Danielfirst name on this monument18851894912560504927
John Tom Danielbrother of Clara Ann Daniel189118954
William Danielfather of Clara Ann Daniel
Sophia Danielmother of Clara Ann Daniel

16DarleyThomas Darleyfirst name on this monument17591828697260501517

17DawsonGeorge Dawsonfirst name on this monument186418963213560505817
Emma Dawsonwife of George Dawson1863194380

18DixonThomas Dixonfirst name on this monument18321906741260498319

19EllingtonJames Richard Ellingtonfirst name on this monument187011460504122

20EllingtonWilliam Ellingtonfirst name on this monument179818474912360504714

21FavillAnn Favillfirst name on this monument182819027414260506224
Milson Favillhusband of Ann Favill

22FawcettJoseph Fawcettfirst name on this monument18171900839660503311
Eliza Fawcettwife of Joseph Fawcett1818189880

23FawcettWilliam Henry Fawcettfirst name on this monument1877188149560503241
Edna Rebecca Fawcettrelationship not known of William Henry Fawcett187118743

24FerrabyFanny Ferrabyfirst name on this monument187411160503815
Reuben Ferrabyfather of Fanny Ferraby
Eliza Ferrabymother of Fanny Ferraby
Annie Ferrabysister of Fanny Ferraby187218753

25FerrabyMary Ferrabyfirst name on this monument9860503520
Charles Ferrabyhusband of Mary Ferraby

26FieldsonWilliam Fieldsonfirst name on this monument178918647513160505416
Mary Fieldsonwife of William Fieldson1791186776

27FostonJames Fostonfirst name on this monument182118906913760505916
Hannah Fostondaughter of James Foston1860187717
Lucy Fostondaughter of James Foston186218664
Martha Fostonwife of James Foston1827191285

28FoweElizabeth Fowefirst name on this monument17421761198660502519
Simon Fowefather of Elizabeth Fowe
Ann Fowemother of Elizabeth Fowe

29GlewNevel Glewfirst name on this monument179218576512260504618

30GlewNevil Glewfirst name on this monument182718643712060504522
Sarah Glewhusband of Nevil Glew1794186975

31GlewWilliam Glewfirst name on this monument1815187055260497919
Sarah Ann Glewdaughter of William Glew184918556
William Nevil Glewson of William Glew1851186817

32GreenElizabeth Greenfirst name on this monument17601801414660500022
John Greenhusband of Elizabeth Green

33GreenMary Greenfirst name on this monument18171872555260500416
Charles Greenhusband of Mary Green1808187769

34GreenRobert Greenfirst name on this monument17721812404760500113

35GreenRobert Greenfirst name on this monument18121856444860500217

36GreenSamuel Greenfirst name on this monument3560499613

37GreenThomas Greenfirst name on this monument17801855754960500314
Susanna Greenwife of Thomas Green36

38HewittJohn Hewittfirst name on this monument11960504416
Susanna Hewittwife of John Hewitt1806188276

39HorsleyErnest Clark Horsleyfirst name on this monument1879188019960503627
William Horsleyfather of Ernest Clark Horsley
Harriet Horsleymother of Ernest Clark Horsley

40HowdenRuth Ann Howdenfirst name on this monument18825660500615
Robert Howdenfather of Ruth Ann Howden
Mary Jane Howdenmother of Ruth Ann Howden

41HuntJohn Huntfirst name on this monument18141887737460501727
Mary Huntwife of John Hunt1818187052

42IrelandRichard Irelandfirst name on this monument18681956886260500912
Mary Ann Irelandwife of Richard Ireland1876196488

43JohnsonAnn Johnsonfirst name on this monument181718584115160506417
Ann Johnsondaughter of Ann Johnson1858
Thomas Johnsonhusband of Ann Johnson
John Credland Johnsonson of Ann Johnson1858
Tom Johnsonson of Ann Johnson

44JohnsonParnell Johnsonfirst name on this monument177518537815260506515
Elizabeth Johnsonwife of Parnell Johnson1781186887

45JohnsonWilliam Johnsonfirst name on this monument17201796767160501419
Sarah Darleydaughter of William Johnson1755180348
Thomas Darleyson-in-law of William Johnson

46KendallRebecca Kendallfirst name on this monument1769183061856050247
Thomas Kendallhusband of Rebecca Kendall

47LaughtonMary Laughtonfirst name on this monument17851865802660499218

48MartinHenry Martinfirst name on this monument1847189649860498114
Mary Ann Martindaughter of Henry Martin1871189625
Mary Martinwife of Henry Martin

49MartinMary Martinfirst name on this monument1832192593106049829

50MillsJoseph Millsfirst name on this monument18361901651126050397

51MillsRichard Millsfirst name on this monument17941860661326050557
Susan Millsniece of Richard Mills1797186164

52MumbyFrancis Mumbyfirst name on this monument180818938515360506619
Mary Mumbywife of Francis Mumby1815189782

53NobleWilliam Clarence Noblefirst name on this monument18671891246760501224
Ellen Boornerelationship not known of William Clarence Noble1842190563

54OtterErnest Otterfirst name on this monument187518911613360505612

55ParkinsonBertha Parkinsonfirst name on this monument187811360504036
Joseph Parkinsonfather of Bertha Parkinson
Charlotte Parkinsonmother of Bertha Parkinson

Anne Pidd
James pidd
56PiddGeorge Piddfirst name on this monument16985760500711

57PrattSusanna Prattfirst name on this monument178118325113060505315
Robert Pratthusband of Susanna Pratt

58PrescottWilliam Prescottfirst name on this monument18241886621576050688
Mary Prescottwife of William Prescott1830190070

59QuickfallElizabeth Quickfallfirst name on this monument17691823548060502235
Samuel Quickfallhusband of Elizabeth Quickfall

60QuickfallSamuel Quickfallfirst name on this monument17741847737960502123

61RawlinsonGeorge Rawlinsonfirst name on this monument18151878639260502919
Ann Elizabeth Rawlinsonwife of George Rawlinson1826190175

62RawlinsonMillison Rawlinsonfirst name on this monument17811847669360503018

63ScottFanny Scottfirst name on this monument18401875354160499822
Fanny Ann Scottdaughter of Fanny Scott
Thomas Scotthusband of Fanny Scott
Ernest William Scottson of Fanny Scott187518761

64ScottSamuel Scottfirst name on this monument3960499715

65SharpEliza Rawlinson Sharpfirst name on this monument18711899289160502811
Robert Sharpfather of Eliza Rawlinson Sharp
Demaris Sharpmother of Eliza Rawlinson Sharp

66SharpElizabeth Sharpfirst name on this monument182118755413460505711

67SkipworthGeorge Skipworthfirst name on this monument182018907011560504218
Althea Alice Skipworthwife of George Skipworth1831189463

68SkipworthGeorge Skipworthfirst name on this monument178718597210060503793
Anne Elizabeth Andrewsdaughter of George Skipworth1830188959
Susanna Maria Ffytchedaughter of George Skipworth1831191382
Charlotte Jane Gibbonsdaughter of George Skipworth1828191082
Rosamund Frances Skipworthdaughter of George Skipworth1823190885
Amelia Margaretta Turnerdaughter of George Skipworth
Benjamin Skipworthson of George Skipworth
Ernest Augustus Skipworthson of George Skipworth
James Green Skipworthson of George Skipworth1831185726
Marmaduke-parkinson Skipworthson of George Skipworth1821185231
Philip William Skipworthson of George Skipworth1816183418
Philip William Skipworthson of George Skipworth1835185520
Thomas Dixon Skipworthson of George Skipworth1818185335
Samuel W Andrewsson-in-law of George Skipworth
Lewis Ffytcheson-in-law of George Skipworth
Benjamin Gibbonsson-in-law of George Skipworth
E D Turnerson-in-law of George Skipworth
Amelia Margaretta Skipworthwife of George Skipworth1794187985

69SkipworthGeorge Philip Skipworthfirst name on this monument187318972411760504313
Mary Louisa Skipworthwife of George Philip Skipworth

70SkipworthWilliam Skipworthfirst name on this monument17891868796960501314

71SmithJohn Smithfirst name on this monument181218756315460506717
John Tom Prescottson of John Smith1867188215
George Smithson of John Smith1843188340
Mary Smithwife of John Smith1812188775

72SmithWilliam Smithfirst name on this monument177418305616060506915
Ann Smithwife of William Smith

73SpencerBenjamin Spencerfirst name on this monument181318857212460504815
Mary Spencerwife of Benjamin Spencer1827190679

74StampFrances Stampfirst name on this monument1660498513
John Stamphusband of Frances Stamp

75StathamArthur Stathamfirst name on this monument1839188748196049888

76StothardThomas Stothardfirst name on this monument2960499422
William Stothardfather of Thomas Stothard
Ann Bustrelationship not known of Thomas Stothard

77StothardWilliam Stothardfirst name on this monument2360499115
Jane Stothardwife of William Stothard1914

78TaylorSarah Taylorfirst name on this monument18371873369460503115
David Taylorhusband of Sarah Taylor1810187969

79TenneyMartha Tenneyfirst name on this monument182418755114460506311
Elizabeth Tenneydaughter of Martha Tenney185618659
Jane Tenneydaughter of Martha Tenney1858187517
Martha Tenneydaughter of Martha Tenney1851186716
George Tenneyhusband of Martha Tenney1816186751
Samuel Tenneyson of Martha Tenney1853186411

80TomlinsonJohn Tomlinsonfirst name on this monument17591820618460502310

81TwidaleEdmund Twidalefirst name on this monument182419048012760505016
George Twidalegrand son of Edmund Twidale1872189422
Eliza Twidalewife of Edmund Twidale1827190174

82UnknownElizabeth Unknownfirst name on this monument8960502711

83VarlowSamuel Varlowfirst name on this monument17771816394360499938
Elizabeth Fieldsrelationship not known of Samuel Varlow1776182448

84VickersEliza Vickersfirst name on this monument18181872543360499536
Edward Vickershusband of Eliza Vickers

85WalkerFrederick Walkerfirst name on this monument18701898281406050606
Henry Walkerfather of Frederick Walker
Sarah Walkermother of Frederick Walker

86WestobyAlfred Westobyfirst name on this monument18411899582060498916

87WilkinsonUnknown Wilkinsonfirst name on this monument766050196
Christopher Wilkinsonson of Unknown Wilkinson1818182810
Mary Wilkinsonwife of Unknown Wilkinson1783186279

88WillinghamGeorge Willinghamfirst name on this monument1811181988860502613
George Willinghamfather of George Willingham
Elizabeth Willinghammother of George Willingham

89… ManJames … Manfirst name on this monument76049808
Sarah … Manwife of James … Man

90… NsonUnknown … Nsonfirst name on this monument7512860505118

91…wtonRobert …wtonfirst name on this monument18481760498615


Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2017