St Mary (part 2)'s Church burial ground, Berrow, Somerset, England

Burial ground list in alphabetic grave monument order

(show in alphabetic name order)

St Mary (part 2)'s Church burial ground
Berrow
Somerset, England

photo of St Mary (part 2)'s Church burial ground

St Mary (part 2)'s Church burial ground, Berrow

Notes about the burial ground

The GPR holds 43 grave and 99 person records for the burial ground.

Photographed and indexed by Richard Castle

There have been 3 requests for photographs from the burial ground.

The latest details for the burial ground were added on 16 October 2015


For information about this locality within Somerset,
have a look at the Oultwood directory for Somerset

For information about education in this locality within Somerset,
have a look at the Schools Web Index for Somerset

Grave Monument Photographs

Below are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St Mary (part 2)'s Church burial ground, Berrow, Somerset, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail
no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
burial
year
ageimage
name
GPR ref.viewedrequested
1AllisonHelen Green Allisonfirst name on this monument42523974169
Joseph Allisonson of Helen Green Allison2011

2AndersonRoy Andersonfirst name on this monument193920097041523973134

3AndrewsGeorge Emmanuel Andrewsfirst name on this monument190819706236523968130
Eileen Lilian Andrewswife of George Emmanuel Andrews1915199479

4BaileyHilda Mary Baileyfirst name on this monument19161966503152396392
Colin Alfred Baileyhusband of Hilda Mary Bailey1918201092

5BeckIda Theresa Beckfirst name on this monument18951970753352396571

6BestWilliam James Bestfirst name on this monument192620098338523970108
Jean Mary Bestwife of William James Best1928201587

7BurnsJohn Albert Burnsfirst name on this monument193620087219523950125

8CartwrightThomas Cartwrightfirst name on this monument1872194068152393297
Frederick Fox Cartwrightfather of Thomas Cartwright

9ChilcotKathleen Chilcotfirst name on this monument19051987821652394799
Leonard Chilcothusband of Kathleen Chilcot

10ChilcotLeonard Charles Chilcotfirst name on this monument19081976681752394889

11ClappertonRobert C Clappertonfirst name on this monument186519417613523944104
Elizabeth Nelson Clappertonwife of Robert C Clapperton1871195281

12CookArthur Frederick Cookfirst name on this monument189219657331523962182
Dorothy Isabel Cookwife of Arthur Frederick Cook1892197482
Constance Dorothy Cookrelationship not known of Arthur Frederick Cook1919200283

13CoomeHarold Redvers Coomefirst name on this monument190119696828523959981
Lily Coomewife of Harold Redvers Coome1890198393

14DayEthel Helen Dayfirst name on this monument188519698432523964651

15DisneyEthel Elizabeth Disneyfirst name on this monument190319716835523967104
John Thomas Disneyhusband of Ethel Elizabeth Disney1899198384

16DuckettEmily Duckettfirst name on this monument188219698730523961196
George Duckettrelationship not known of Emily Duckett1892197785
Margaret Duckettrelationship not known of Emily Duckett1886197892
Mary Duckettrelationship not known of Emily Duckett1888198395

17DyerCharles Rex Dyerfirst name on this monument190619615521523952202
Vera Maud Dyerwife of Charles Rex Dyer19062009103

18FlorenceWilliam Ernest Florencefirst name on this monument19011969682752395898
Ethel Atkin Florencewife of William Ernest Florence1905199994

19HadlerSarah Hadlerfirst name on this monument19662009433952397185

20HardenGeorge Hardenfirst name on this monument186019397985239391011
Elizabeth Hardenwife of George Harden1867194982

21HardingGladys Kathleen Hardingfirst name on this monument19051977726523937108

22HicksMary Hicksfirst name on this monument175117823126523957256
Annie Hicksdaughter of Mary Hicks1787181225
Elizabeth Hicksdaughter of Mary Hicks1772179220
Frances Hicksdaughter-in-law of Mary Hicks1784181733
Jane Hicksdaughter-in-law of Mary Hicks1803183633
Henry Adams Hicksgrand son of Mary Hicks1826190377
Thomas Hickshusband of Mary Hicks1750182676
Thomas Hicksson of Mary Hicks1785186782
Patience Hickssecond wife of Mary Hicks1740183696

23HodgesAlfred Guy Hodgesfirst name on this monument18647523938174
Guy Hodgesfather of Alfred Guy Hodges
Rhoda Hodgesmother of Alfred Guy Hodges
Adeline Rhoda Hodgesson of Alfred Guy Hodges1868

24HossellEdward Johnson Hossellfirst name on this monument187019558510523941127
Kathleen Hossellwife of Edward Johnson Hossell1893198491
Charles Henry Hossellrelationship not known of Edward Johnson Hossell1925201287

25HossellMay (?) Helen Hossellfirst name on this monument1938952394089

26HuntSeward Huntfirst name on this monument1887196679452393598
Edith Huntwife of Seward Hunt1886198195

27JonesHerbert Jonesfirst name on this monument19622352395465

28LeeHugh Leefirst name on this monument189419707637523969102
Graham John Leeson of Hugh Lee1935200267
Edith Muriel Leewife of Hugh Lee1912198472

29MeadeCyril Mark Meadefirst name on this monument188819728425523956155
Dorothy Meadewife of Cyril Mark Meade1894196369

30MortonCarol Ann Mortonfirst name on this monument195319843129523960147

31NiblettRose Niblettfirst name on this monument190519706540523972119
Charles Henry Nibletthusband of Rose Niblett1894197985

32PalmerAbraham Charles Palmerfirst name on this monument188219708811523942222

33PalmerAlbert John Palmerfirst name on this monument18761912365523936286
Reginald Palmerbrother of Albert John Palmer188918901
Cornelius George Palmerfather of Albert John Palmer1839192283
Edith Palmermother of Albert John Palmer1846193993
Annie Palmerson of Albert John Palmer1872192856

34PalmerElizabeth Palmerfirst name on this monument1883196683352393483
Lillian Palmerson of Elizabeth Palmer1888197284

35PalmerElizabeth Palmerfirst name on this monument1803188380252393384
William Palmerhusband of Elizabeth Palmer1801188887

36PalmerEttie Palmerfirst name on this monument18791940611252394391
Dorothy Palmerdaughter of Ettie Palmer1904198985
Jean Palmerdaughter-in-law of Ettie Palmer
Elizabeth Palmergrand daughter of Ettie Palmer
Leslie Palmerson of Ettie Palmer1913197764
Benjamin Palmerrelationship not known of Ettie Palmer1873195885

37PalmerSarah Palmerfirst name on this monument180418353118523949112
Margaret Palmerdaughter of Sarah Palmer1797185053
Joseph Palmerhusband of Sarah Palmer1798186062
Gabriel Palmerson of Sarah Palmer1826187852
John Henry Palmerson of Sarah Palmer1827184417

38PalmerWilliam Palmerfirst name on this monument17641846821452394572
Mary Palmerwife of William Palmer1767185083

39PopeEdith Mabel Popefirst name on this monument188619637724523955134

40RossMargery Rossfirst name on this monument18831963802252395370

41SlaterMay Slaterfirst name on this monument197615523946177
Cuthbert Leigh Slaterhusband of May Slater

42TalbotRichard Talbotfirst name on this monument18341860263452396668
Joseph Talbotbrother of Richard Talbot1840187737
John Talbotfather of Richard Talbot1802188886
Sarah Talbotmother of Richard Talbot1806188074

43WilliamsWdith May Williamsfirst name on this monument189519747920523951118
Audrey Williamsdaughter of Wdith May Williams1924199975


Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2017